Home Page American Government Reference Desk Shopping Special Collections About Us Contribute
[…] manufacturers may seek an exemption from the Theft Prevention Standard. 
Under these regulations, each manufacturer may request an exemption for 
one vehicle line per model year.
    Under the current part 543, manufacturers choose how they wish to 
demonstrate to the agency that the anti-theft device they are 
installing in a vehicle line meets the requirements for exemption: by 
either the factors listed in Sec.  543.6 (specific content 
requirements: detailed lists, data, and explanations) or by the 
criteria listed in Sec.  543.7 (performance criteria). Section 543.6 
requires manufacturer to submit: (1) A statement that an antitheft 
device will be installed as standard equipment on all vehicles in the 
line for which an exemption is sought; (2) a list naming each component 
in the antitheft system, and a diagram showing the location of each of 
those components within the vehicle; (3) a discussion that explains the 
means and process by which the device is activated and functions, 
including any aspect of the device designed to facilitate or encourage 
its activation by motorists, attract attention to the efforts of an 
unauthorized person to enter or move the vehicle by means other than a 
key, prevent defeating or circumventing the device by an unauthorized 
person attempting to enter a vehicle by means other than a key, prevent 
the operation of a vehicle which an unauthorized person has entered 
using means other than a key, and ensure the reliability and durability 
of the device; (4) the reasons for the

[[Page 51549]]

petitioner's belief that the antitheft device will be effective in 
reducing and deterring motor vehicle theft, including any theft data 
and other data that are available to the petitioner and form the basis 
for that belief; (5) the reasons for the petitioner's belief that the 
agency should determine that the antitheft device is likely to be as 
effective as compliance with the parts-marking requirements of Part 541 
in reducing and deterring motor vehicle theft, including any 
statistical data that are available to the petitioner and form a basis 
for petitioner's belief that a line of passenger motor vehicles 
equipped with the antitheft device is likely to have a theft rate equal 
to or less than that of passenger motor vehicles of the same, or 
similar, line which have parts marked in compliance with part 541.
    Section 543.7 requires manufacturers to submit a statement that the 
entire line of vehicles is equipped with an immobilizer, as standard 
equipment, that meets one of the following: (1) The performance 
criteria of (subsections 8 through 21) of C.R.C, c. 1038.114, Theft