Home Page American Government Reference Desk Shopping Special Collections About Us Contribute
[…] the particular material. Since the difference between the brightness 
grades of suitable retroreflective conspicuity material is not obvious 
from inspection, the marking system is necessary for trailer 
manufacturers and repair ships to assure compliance and for FHWA to 
inspect trailers in use.
    Estimated Annual Burden: 0 hours.
    Number of Respondents: 3.
    (13) Title: Names and Addresses of First Purchasers of Motor 
Vehicles.
    OMB Control Number: 2127-0044.
    Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.
    Abstract: 49 U.S.C. 30117 Providing information to, and maintaining 
records on, purchasers at subparagraph (b) Maintaining purchaser 
records and procedures states in part: A manufacturer of a motor 
vehicle or tire (except a retreaded tire) shall maintain a record of 
the name and address of the first purchasers of each vehicle or tire it 
produces and, to the extent prescribed by regulations of the Secretary, 
shall maintain a record of the name and address of the name and address 
of the first purchaser of replacement equipment (except a tire) that 
the manufacturer produces. This agency has no regulation specifying how 
the information is to be collected or maintained. When NHTSA's 
authorizing statute was enacted in 1966, Congress determined that an 
efficient recall of defective or noncomplying motor vehicles required