Home Page American Government Reference Desk Shopping Special Collections About Us Contribute
[…] comment, FMCSA 2015-0371, listing 7 individuals seeking exemptions for 
ICDs. Accordingly, the Agency has evaluated each applicant's request to 
determine whether granting an exemption will achieve the required level 
of safety mandated by statute.

Evaluation Criteria--Cardiovascular Medical Standard and Advisory 
Criteria

    The individuals included in this notice have requested an exemption 
from the provisions of 49 CFR 391.41(b)(4), which applies to drivers 
who operate CMVs in interstate commerce, as defined in 49 CFR 390.5. 
Section 391.41(b)(4) states that:

A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle 
if--
* * * * *
that person has no current clinical diagnosis of myocardial 
infarction, angina pectoris, coronary insufficiency, thrombosis, or 
any other cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be 
accompanied by syncope [a temporary loss of consciousness due to a 
sudden decline in blood flow to the brain], dyspnea [shortness of 
breath], collapse, or congestive cardiac failure.

    The FMCSA provides medical advisory criteria as recommendations for 
use by medical examiners in determining whether drivers with certain 
medical conditions and drivers who have undergone certain procedures 
and/or treatments should be certified to operate CMVs in interstate 
commerce in accordance with the various physical qualification 
standards in 49 CFR part 391, subpart E. The advisory criteria are 
currently set out in Appendix A to 49 CFR part 391. The advisory 
criteria for section 391.41(b)(4) provide, in part, that:

The term ``has no current clinical diagnosis of'' is specifically 
designed to encompass: ``a clinical diagnosis of'' (1) a current 
cardiovascular condition, or (2) a cardiovascular condition which 
has not fully stabilized regardless of the time limit. The term 
``known to be accompanied by'' is designed to include a clinical 
diagnosis of a cardiovascular disease (1) which is accompanied by 
symptoms of syncope, dyspnea, collapse or congestive cardiac 
failure; and/or (2) which is likely to cause syncope, dyspnea, 
collapse, or congestive cardiac failure.
It is the intent of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations to 
render unqualified, a driver who has a current cardiovascular 
disease which is accompanied by and/or likely to cause symptoms of 
syncope, dyspnea, collapse, or congestive cardiac failure. However,