Reports, Forms and Recordkeeping Requirements; Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review |
[…] Since the difference between the brightness grades of suitable retroreflective conspicuity material is not obvious from inspection, the marking system is necessary for trailer manufacturers and repair ships to assure compliance and for FHWA to inspect trailers in use. Estimated Annual Burden: 0 hours. Number of Respondents: 3. (13) Title: Names and Addresses of First Purchasers of Motor Vehicles. OMB Control Number: 2127-0044. Affected Public: Business or other for-profit. Abstract: 49 U.S.C. 30117 Providing information to, and maintaining records on, purchasers at subparagraph (b) Maintaining purchaser records and procedures states in part: A manufacturer of a motor vehicle or tire (except a retreaded tire) shall maintain a record of the name and address of the first purchasers of each vehicle or tire it produces and, to the extent prescribed by regulations of the Secretary, shall maintain a record of the name and address of the name and address of the first purchaser of replacement equipment (except a tire) that the manufacturer produces. This agency has no regulation specifying how the information is to be collected or maintained.