Home Page American Government Reference Desk Shopping Special Collections About Us Contribute
[…] and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) 
qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and 
standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to 
promote safety of operation.'' This NPRM addresses ``safety of 
operation and equipment'' of motor carriers and ``standards of 
equipment'' of motor private carriers and, as such, is well within the 
authority of the 1935 Act.
    The Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984 (Pub. L. 98-554, Title II, 98 
Stat. 2832, October 30, 1984, now codified at 49 U.S.C. 31136) (the 
1984 Act) provides concurrent authority to regulate drivers, motor 
carriers, and vehicle equipment. It requires the Secretary to:

    Prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety. The 
regulations shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial 
motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that--(1) 
commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and 
operated safely; (2) the responsibilities imposed on operators of 
commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the 
vehicles safely; (3) the physical condition of operators of 
commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the 
vehicles safely;

[[Page 5540]]

and (4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a 
deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators (49 
U.S.C. 31136(a)).

    Section 211 of the 1984 Act also grants the Secretary broad power 
in carrying out motor carrier safety statutes and regulations to 
``prescribe recordkeeping and reporting requirements'' and to ``perform 
other acts the Secretary considers appropriate'' (49 U.S.C. 31133(a)(8) 
and (10)).
    The HOS regulations are designed to ensure that driving time--one 
of the principal ``responsibilities imposed on the operators of 
commercial motor vehicles''--does ``not impair drivers' ability to 
operate the vehicles safely'' (49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(2)). EOBRs that are 
properly designed, used, and maintained would not only permit motor 
carriers to schedule vehicle and driver operations more efficiently, 
but would also enable motor carriers to more effectively and accurately