Home Page American Government Reference Desk Shopping Special Collections About Us Contribute
[…] reach the Federal Register's home page at URL: http://www.nara.gov/
nara/fedreg and at the Government Printing Office's databases at URL: 
http://www.access.gpo.gov/su__docs.

Under What Authority Does the FHWA Have Responsibility To Act?

    The Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (CMVSA) (Pub. L. 
99-570, Title XII, October 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207-170), as amended, 
requires the FHWA to provide notice and an opportunity for comment 
before the FHWA waives a regulation as it applies to individuals or 
commercial motor vehicles. The specific section of the law, now 
codified at 49 U.S.C. 31315, provides the following:
    After notice and an opportunity for comment, the Secretary of 
Transportation (Secretary) may waive any part of this chapter or a 
regulation prescribed under this chapter as it applies to a class of 
individuals or commercial motor vehicles if the Secretary decides the 
waiver is not contrary to the public interest and does not diminish the 
safe operation of commercial motor vehicles. A waiver under this 
section shall be published in the Federal Register with reasons for the 
waiver. (Pub. L. 103-272, Sec. 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1029).
    This waiver authority has been delegated to the Federal Highway 
Administrator [49 CFR 1.48(v) (1996)].
    On October 28, 1991, the Omnibus Transportation Employee Testing 
Act of 1991 (Omnibus Act), Pub. L. 102-143, 105 Stat. 959, was enacted